WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group (140K+) Join Now

India Post Recruitment 2022-23 [98083 Post] Notification and Online Form of Postman, Mail Guard, MTS

India Post Recruitment 2022: Department of Posts (DOP) will soon release the notification through the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) for the recruitment of 98083 posts including the 59099 Postman, 1445 Mail Guard, and 37539 Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS). In this regard, the department has changed the recruitment rules for the recruitment of Postmen, and Mailguard. The New RRs are available on the official website of India Post at indiapost.gov.in. It is expected that this recruitment may be done by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) combined with the CHSL 2022 (for which the notification is to be released on December 5, 2022) and MTS (notification to be published on 25 Jan 2023).

It is expected to complete the Postman and Mail Guard Recruitment through the SSC CHSL 2022 Exam, and India Post MTS Recruitment through the SSC MTS 2022 Exam.

India Post Recruitment 2022

India Post Recruitment 2022-23
India Post Recruitment 2022-23

India Post Recruitment 2022 Overview

Recruitment OrganizationIndia Postal Department
Post NamePostman, Mail Guard (MG), MTS
Advt No.India Post Recruitment 2022-23
Vacancies98083
Salary/ Pay ScaleVaries Post Wise
Job LocationAll India
Mode of ApplyOnline
CategoryIndia Posts Vacancy 2022
Official Websiteindiapost.gov.in
Join Telegram GroupTelegram Group

Application Fees

  • Gen/ OBC/ EWS: ₹ 100/-
  • SC/ST/ PwD: ₹ 0/-
  • Payment Mode: Online

Important Dates

PostApply StartLast Date
Postman6 Dec. 2022Update Soon
Mail Guard6 Dec. 2022Update Soon
MTS25 Jan. 2023Update Soon

Post Details, Eligibility & Qualification

Age Limit:

The age limit for this recruitment is 18-27 Years. The age Relaxation will be given as per the Rules of the Government.

Post NameVacancyQualification
Postman5909912th Pass OR
10th Pass + Working as GDS
Mail Guard144512th Pass OR
10th Pass + Working as GDS
MTS3753910th Pass

Note: The recruitment for the Postman and Mail Guard may be combined with the SSC CHSL Examination 2022, and the Recruitment of India Post MTS may be combined with the SSC MTS Examination 2022.

Circle Wise Vacancy Details

CirclePostmanMail GuardMTS
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Harayana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu & Kashmir395NA401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
West Bengal52311553744
Total59099144537539

India Post Recruitment 2022 Selection Process

The Selection Process includes the following Stages:

  • Written Exam
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination

India Post Recruitment 2022 Exam Pattern

The Exam Pattern and Syllabus for the recruitment of India Post Department Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS Recruitment 2022 will be updated soon after the release of the detailed notification.

How to Apply for India Post Recruitment 2022

Follow these steps to apply for the India Post Recruitment 2022

  • Check the eligibility from the India Post Notification 2022
  • Click on the Apply Online Link given below
  • Fill out the application form
  • Upload the required documents
  • Pay Fees
  • Print the Application Form
WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group (140K+) Join Now
India Post Recruitment 2022 Short Notice (Recruitment Rules)Short Notice
Region-Wise Vacancy DetailsVacancy Detail
India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification PDF (Soon)Notification
India Post Recruitment 2022 Apply Online (Soon)Apply Online
India Post Official Websiteindiapost.gov.in
Check Other Govt. JobsHaryanaJobs.in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How to apply for India Post Recruitment 2022?

Apply Online from the website indiapost.gov.in

What is the last date to apply for India Post Recruitment 2022?

December 2022

Leave a Comment