RRB NTPC 2020 Exam Date, Syllabus, Admit Card, Previous Papers, etc.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on telegram
Share on whatsapp

Table of Contents

rrb ntpc cen 01_2019 logoIndian Railway has advertised for 35208 vacancies of Railway Recruitment Board, RRB NTPC Vacancy in Indian Railways for Undergraduate and Graduate Level Posts. The RRB NTPC full form is Railway Recruitment Board Non-Technical Popular Categories vide Advertisement Number (Central Employment Notice) CEN 01/2019 dated Feb 28, 2019, for which 12630885 Candidates applied. The application form was submitted until April 12, 2019 but the Railway has not conducted the Exam of Railway NTPC CEN 01/2019 till now. 

There are Thirteen types of Posts in Railway NTPC that have to be filled through the NTPC Exam. These posts are Commercial Apprentice, Station Master, Junor Accounts Assistant cum Typist, Senior Clerk Cum Typist, Senior Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk, Senior Time Keeper, Traffic Assistant, Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk, Accounts Clerk Cum Typist, Junior Clerk Cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, Trains Clerk.

In this article, we will provide you all the information and updates about the NTPC Vacancy 2020, NTPC Syllabus, NTPC Selection Process, NTPC Salary, NTPC Application Status, RRB NTPC Exam Date, Railway NTPC Admit Card, RRB NTPC Result, RRB NTPC  Answer Key, RRC NTPC Login, RRB NTPC Previous Year Paper and every update related to the RRB CEN 1/2019. 

RRB has issued a notice on 14 May 2020 regarding the tender for Exam Conducting Agency for RRB NTPC Exam CEN 01/2019. Check the RRB NTPC Tender Notice Here. 

RRB NTPC CEN 01/2019 Exam Date, Syllabus, Previous Papers, etc.

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB)

(Government of India Ministry of Railways) 

RRB NTPC CEN 01/2019 

www.HaryanaJobs.in

Recruitment AuthorityRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Post Name Railway NTPC
Vacancy 

35208

Total Applicants

12630885

Type of Posts
  • Undergraduate Level Post
  • Graduate Level Post
Pay Scale/ RRB NTPC Salary(Level 2 to 6 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix)
StatusNTPC Exam Date Awaited

Important Dates for NTPC Exam

Date of NotificationFeb 28, 2019
Apply Online StartsMarch 1, 2019 (04:00 PM)
Last Date to ApplyMarch 31, 2019 (11:59 PM)
Last Date  to Pay Fees April 5, 2019
Final Submission Last DateApril 12, 2019
RRB NTPC Application StatusJuly 25, 2019
RRB NTPC Exam Date Stage INov- Dec 2020 (Tentative)
RRB NTPC Admit CardOct 2020 (Tentative)
RRB NTPC Answer KeyJan 2021 (Tentative)
RRB NTPC ResultApril 2021 (Tentative)

Important Links for Railway NTPC Exam

Tender for Exam Conducting Authority (14 May 2020)Click Here
Post Parameters CEN 01/2019Click Here
RRB-wise, Railway/PU-wise & Post-wise Vacancy of NTPC CEN 01/2019Click Here
RRB NTPC Syllabus PDFClick Here
NTPC Corrigendum dated 14 March 2020Click Here
RRB NTPC Notification PDFClick Here
NTPC Official Website Click Here
Check RRB Group D UpdatesClick Here

RRB NTPC Login & Regional Website Links

Candidates can check their RRB NTPC Application Status and Print NTPC Application Form by RRB NTPC Login to their respective RRB Region. The List of all RRB Regions Login Page is given below:-

RRB NTPC RRB Ahmedabad LoginClick Here
RRB Ajmer LoginClick Here
RRB Allahabad LoginClick Here
RRB Bangalore LoginClick Here
RRB Bhopal LoginClick Here
RRB Bhubaneswar LoginClick Here
RRB Bilaspur LoginClick Here
RRB Chandigarh LoginClick Here
RRB Chennai LoginClick Here
RRB Gorakhpur LoginClick Here
RRB Guwahati LoginClick Here
RRB Jammu LoginClick Here
RRB Kolkata LoginClick Here
RRB Malda LoginClick Here
RRB Mumbai LoginClick Here
RRB Patna LoginClick Here
RRB Ranchi LoginClick Here
RRB  Secunderabad LoginClick Here
RRB Muzaffarpur LoginClick Here
RRB  Thiruvananthapuram LoginClick Here
RRB Siliguri LoginClick Here

NTPC Application Fees Details

Sr. No.CategoryFees
1

PwBD / Female /Transgender/ Ex-Servicemen/ SC/ST/ Minority/ EWS (Rs 250 will be refunded after appearing in 1st stage CBT)

Rs. 250/-
2

Others (Rs 400 will be refunded after appearing in 1st stage CBT)

Rs. 500/-

RRB NTPC Vacancy, Age Limit, and Qualification

Post NameAge (On 1/7/ 2019)Qualification (On 31/3/ 2019)Vacancy (All RRBs)
NTPC Undergraduate Level (12th Level) Posts
Junior Clerk cum Typist18-30 Years12th Pass4319
Accounts Clerk cum Typist18-30 Years12th Pass760
Junior Time Keeper18-30 Years12th Pass17
Trains Clerk18-30 Years12th Pass592
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk18-30 Years12th Pass4940
NTPC Undergraduate Total Vacancy


10628
NTPC Graduate Level Posts
Traffic Assistant18-33 YearsGraduate88
Goods Guard18-33 YearsGraduate5748
Senior Commercial Clerk cum Typist18-33 YearsGraduate5638
Senior Clerk cum Typist18-33 YearsGraduate2873
Junior Account Assistant cum Typist18-33 YearsGraduate3164
Senior Time Keeper18-33 YearsGraduate14
Commercial Apprentice18-33 YearsGraduate259
Station Master18-33 YearsGraduate6865
Total Graduate Level Post

24649
Grand Total (UG + Graduate)35208
Check pdf of RRB-wise, Railway/PU-wise & Post-wise Vacancy of NTPC CEN 01/2019 

RRB NTPC Selection Process

The Selection Process of NTPC Post consists of the following Four Stages:- 

  • Written Test (CBT Stage I) (100 Marks) (Qualifying)
  • Written Test (CBT Stage II) (120 Marks)
  • Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)/ Typing Test
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination

The NTPC Selection Process for each Type Post is described below:- 

  • Written Test CBT Stage 1 is common for All Type of Posts of NTPC Exam.
Name of the post2nd stage CBTSkill Test 
Junior Clerk cum Typist (Level 2)Common for all Level 2 postsTyping Test
Accounts Clerk cum Typist (Level 2)Typing Test
Junior Time Keeper (Level 2)Typing Test
Trains Clerk (Level 2)—–

Commercial cum Ticket Clerk (Level 3)

Separate for Level 3 post

——
Traffic Assistant (Level 4)Separate for Level 4 post

CBAT

Goods Guard (Level 5)Common for all Level 5 posts——

Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk (Level 5)

——

Senior Clerk cum Typist (Level 5)

Typing Test

Junior Account Assistant cum Typist (Level 5)

Typing Test
Senior Time Keeper (Level 5)Typing Test
Commercial Apprentice (Level 6)Common for all Level 6 posts——-
Station Master (Level 6)CBAT

RRB NTPC Exam Pattern of CBT Stage 1

Sr No.SubjectQuestionsMarks
1Maths3030
2Reasoning3030
3GK4040
Total100100
Time Duration90 Minutes
  • Written Test CBT Stage 1 is common for All Type of Posts of NTPC Exam.
  • There will be a negative marking of 1/3rd in the RRB NTPC Exam.
  • The 1st Stage CBT is of screening nature (Qualifying) and the standard of questions for the CBT will be generally in conformity with the educational standards prescribed for the posts.
  • The normalized score of 1st Stage CBT shall be used for shortlisting of candidates for 2nd Stage CBT as per their merit.

RRB NTPC Exam Pattern of CBT Stage 2

Sr No.SubjectQuestionsMarks
1Maths3535
2Reasoning3535
3GK5050
Total120120
Time Duration90 Minutes
  • Candidates 20 Times the Number of Vacancies will be called for the 2nd Stage CBT of Railway NTPC Exam.
  • There will be a negative marking of 1/3rd in the RRB NTPC Exam.
  • Gen/ EWS – 40%
  • SC/ ST/ OBC(NCL) – 30%
  • 2% Extra Relaxation for PwBD Candidates in Qualifying Marks

RRB NTPC Syllabus PDF

RRB NTPC Syllabus is common for NTPC Stage 1 Exam and NTPC Stage 2 Exam. The Syllabus is as it is given in NTPC Notification:-
SubjectRailway NTPC Syllabus
MathsNumber System, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportions, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Elementary Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics, etc.
ReasoningAnalogies, Completion of Number and Alphabetical Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Similarities and Differences, Relationships, Analytical Reasoning, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagrams, Puzzle, Data Sufficiency,
Statement- Conclusion, Statement- Courses of Action, Decision Making, Maps, Interpretation of Graphs, etc.
GKCurrent Events of National and International Importance, Games and Sports, Art and Culture of India, Indian Literature, Monuments and Places of India, General Science and Life Science (up to 10th CBSE), History of India and Freedom Struggle, Physical, Social and Economic Geography of India and World, Indian Polity and Governance- constitution and political system, General Scientific and Technological Developments including Space and Nuclear Program of India, UN and Other important World Organizations, Environmental Issues Concerning India and World at Large, Basics of Computers and Computer Applications, Common Abbreviations, Transport Systems in India, Indian Economy, Famous Personalities of India and World, Flagship Government Programs, Flora and Fauna of India, Important Government and Public Sector Organizations of India, etc
RRB NTPC Syllabus PDFClick Here

Watch the NTPC Syllabus Explained in Video

NTPC Typing Skill Test/ CBAT

  • Candidates Eight times the number of vacancies (who will qualify in the NTPC Stage 2 Exam) in each category will be called for the Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)/ Typing Skill Test as per the post requirement.
  • The normalized marks scored by the candidate in the 2nd stage CBT shall be used for shortlisting the candidates for document verification (DV) for the posts which do not have Typing Skill Test/Computer-based Aptitude Test.
  • For the posts having Typing Skill Test/Computer-based Aptitude Test, the normalized marks scored by the candidate in the 2nd stage CBT shall be used for shortlisting the candidates for Typing Skill Test/ Computer-based Aptitude Test (CBAT).

RRB NTPC CBAT

Required For Post of
  • Traffic Assistant (TA)
  • Station Master (SM)
What is CBAT
  • Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) is the test to check the special eligibility of a candidate for some special type of posts.
  • The SM/ TA merit list will be drawn only from amongst the candidates qualifying in the CBAT, with 70% weightage for the marks obtained in the 2nd Stage CBT and 30% weightage for the marks obtained in CBAT
  • Qualifying marks: The candidates need to secure a minimum T-Score of 42 marks in each of the test batteries to qualify. This is applicable to all candidates irrespective of community or category
  • Check Complete Information about CBAT from the official website here.
  • Check pdf of NTPC CBAT Hindi and English FAQ

NTPC Typing Skill Test

Required For Post of Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist, Senior Time Keeper, Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist and Junior Time Keeper
Criteria for Typing Test (Qualifying)

English Typing:- 30 WPM

Hindi Typing:- 25 WPM

NTPC Document Verification

Candidates 1.5 times the number of vacancies will be called for document verification, subject to they qualified in CBT Stage 2 and CBAT/ Typing Skill Test.

NTPC Medical Examination

Candidates successful in Document Verification (DV) will be sent for Medical Examination. And the final selection in Railway NTPC will be done by marking a cutoff if candidates more than specified vacancies qualify in the medical examination. 

RRB Normalization of Marks

As the CBT of NTPC is conducted in many shifts, the score of the candidates will be normalized by using the following normalization formula.

normalization formula of rrb group d cen rrc

RRB NTPC Salary

  • RRB NTPC Salary as per 7th CPC for Post Wise is Given Below.
Post NameLevel in 7th CPCRRB NTPC Salary
Commercial Apprentice635400
Station Master635400
Goods Guard529200
Junior Accounts Assistant Cum Typist529200
Senior Clerk Cum Typist529200
Senior Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk529200
Senior Time Keeper529200
Traffic Assistant425500
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk321700
Accounts Clerk Cum Typist219900
Junior Clerk Cum Typist219900
Junior Time Keeper219900
Trains Clerk219900

All RRBs Websites and Phone Numbers

Name of RRBWebsite address and Phone No.
RRB Ahmedabadwww.rrbahmedabad.gov.in
Phone: 079 – 22940858
RRB Ajmerwww.rrbajmer.gov.in
Phone: 0145 – 2425230
RRB Bangalorewww.rrbbnc.gov.in
Phone: 080 – 23330378
RRB Bhopalwww.rrbbpl.nic.in
Phone: 0755 – 2746660
RRB Bhubaneswarwww.rrbbbs.gov.in
Phone: 0674 – 2303015
RRB Bilaspurwww.rrbbilaspur.gov.in
Phone: 07752 – 247291
RRB Chandigarhwww.rrbcdg.gov.in
Phone: 0172 – 2730093
RRB Chennaiwww.rrbchennai.gov.in
Phone: 044 – 28275323
RRB Gorakhpurwww.rrbgkp.gov.in
Phone: 0551 – 2201209
RRB Guwahatiwww.rrbguwahati.gov.in
Phone: 0361 – 2540815
RRB Jammuwww.rrbjammu.nic.in
Phone: 0191 – 2476757
RRB Kolkatawww.rrbkolkata.gov.in
Phone: 033 – 25430108
RRB Maldawww.rrbmalda.gov.in
Phone: 03512 – 264567
RRB Mumbaiwww.rrbmumbai.gov.in
Phone: 022 – 23090422
RRB Muzaffarpurwww.rrbmuzaffarpur.gov.in
Phone: 0621 – 2213405
RRB Patnawww.rrbpatna.gov.in
Phone: 0612 – 2677680
RRB Ranchiwww.rrbranchi.gov.in
Phone: 0651 – 2462429
RRB Secunderabadwww.rrbsecunderabad.nic.in
Phone: 040 – 27821663
RRB Siliguriwww.rrbsiliguri.org
Phone: 0353 – 2663840
RRB Thiru. Puramwww.rrbthiruvanantha puram.gov.in
Phone: 0471-2323357

RRB NTPC Previous Year Paper

RRB NTPC Previous Year Question Paper in Hindi and English PDF Download with Answer KeyDownload Link
RRB NTPC Previous Paper Stage 1 (G) in EnglishClick Here
NTPC Previous Year Question Paper Stage 1 (G) in HindiClick Here
Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper Stage 2 (G) in EnglishClick Here
NTPC Previous Year Question Paper Stage 2 (G) in HindiClick Here

NTPC Previous Year Solved Paper Video Playlist:-  

 

RRB NTPC Previous Year Cutoff

NTPC Previous Year Cutoff for Stage 1 for all Regions is given below
ZoneGen.OBCSCST
Ahmedabad72.8664.9157.2348.1
Ajmer77.3970.9362.1359.74
Allahabad77.4970.4762.8547.02
Bangalore64.9757.2830.129
Bhopal72.966.3158.6151.16
Bhubneswar71.9165.7653.0948.79
Bilaspur68.7960.751.4950.07
Chandigarh82.2771.4771.8746.71
Chennai72.1469.1157.6746.84
Gorakhpur77.4369.0156.6347.67
Guwahati66.4457.1152.5352.91
Jammu68.7250.8852.2738.05
Kolkata79.571.5367.0752.92
Malda61.8748.4243.1131.89
Mumbai77.0570.2163.654.95
Muzaffarpur57.9745.5730.0625
Patna63.0353.5738.5526.69
Ranchi63.7557.2945.4848.58
Secunderabad77.7272.8763.7359.13
Siliguri67.5256.2654.3145.9
Thiru. Puram79.7575.156.1436.45

The full form of RRB NTPC is Railway Recruitment Board, Non-Technical Popular Categories. 

RRB NTPC Central Employment Notice (CEN) 01/2019 is being held for 13 types of posts like 1. Station Master, 2. Commercial Apprentice, 3. Goods Guard, 4. Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist, 5. Senior Clerk cum Typist, 6. Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, 7. Senior Time Keeper, 8. Traffics Assistant, 9. Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, 10. Accounts Clerk cum Typist, 11. Junior Clerk cum Typist, 12. Junior Time Keeper, 13. Trains Clerk

To crack RRB NTPC Exam a candidate should understand the syllabus and exam pattern of RRB and Practice more of previous papers and mock tests. An aspirant of NTPC should keep checking his level form time to time and improve the weaker sections. however as the part of General awareness is more in NTPC Exam, so one should focus more on General Awareness section. 

A total of 12630885 candidates applied for the 35208 Vacancy in NTPC CEN 01/2019. 

The tender process of RRB for exam conducting agency is being delayed due to coronavirus. However we can expect the RRB NTPC exam date in Nov- Dec 2020. 

The Syllabus for RRB NTPC Stage 1 and Stage 2 Exams is same but the difficulty level of the questions will make a difference. The RRB NTPC Syllabus consists of Maths, Reasoning, and General Awareness. The complete Syllabus and pdf file is given in the post. 

As per the 7th CPC, RRB NTPC Posts falls under level 2 to level 6. and the salary lies between Rs. 1990 (Level 2) to Rs. 35400 (Level 6)

1 thought on “RRB NTPC 2020 Exam Date, Syllabus, Admit Card, Previous Papers, etc.”

  1. Pingback: RRB Group D 2020 Exam Date, Syllabus, Papers, Etc Check Now

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top